International Figure Skating magazine (IFS)/Laurea Media is committed to respecting your privacy. We will not sell your details to any outside firms and all communications sent to you will come directly from Laurea Media/IFS and our partners.

We will never disclose any personally identifiable information to any third parties and keep your information in the strictest confidence. This Privacy Statement explains our web information management practices. IFS adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

We do not collect your personal information when you visit our websites unless you choose to use and receive online services and products that require it. We collect only that information that is needed to complete the service or transaction. For transactions involving credit cards, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure compliance with required industry standards for data integrity and confidentiality.

Alternatives to the Internet
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to IFS, you may contact us by telephone, fax or mail. Not all options may be available in every situation.

Web Analytics
IFS uses Google analytics to help us improve our service and website. This tool uses cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our site (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form. Neither the analytics service provider nor IFS is able to identify individuals through these tools. You can choose to opt-out of Google analytics activity by utilizing a free Google Analytics opt out add-on which blocks Google analytics cookies through your browser setting.

External Links
The IFS website sometimes provides links to sites created and maintained by other organizations. When you link to an outside (external) website, the IFS privacy policy no longer applies. You use these sites at your own risk.

Detailed Privacy Statement 
Personal Information Online
Certain actions involve providing IFS with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card number. These actions may include but are not limited to:

  • conducting e-commerce transactions, (i.e. renewing your IFS subscription);
  • subscribing for online information (i.e. e-newsletter);
  • requesting a service or product;
  • providing feedback (comments), or completing online surveys.

When you use our website, any personal information that you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. Only the personal information that is necessary is collected. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

The IFS security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of our information and systems are maintained to current industry standards. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our network and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information, and damage. IFS safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the IFS firewall.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?
Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private.

How can I access and correct my personal information?
Some IFS online services provide the ability for Internet users to correct their own information online. You are also entitled to view and request corrections to incomplete or inaccurate personal information that IFS has collected about you.

Who can I contact for further information?
Questions or comments regarding IFS practices or IFS administration of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may be directed to Laurea Media by email to, by telephone: 416-469-5795, or writing to:

Laurea Media/International Figure Skating
264 Queens Quay West, Suite 205
Toronto, ON M5J 1B5 CANADA

For additional information about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), you may wish to contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON 
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1 (800) 282-1376