Team Russia 2020

At a virtual meeting of the FFKKR Executive Committee on May 15, the composition of candidates for the Russian national teams was approved. A detailed list will be published on the FFKKR website later, subject to necessary amendments, in connection with the transition of athletes from one coach to another.

The agenda of the executive committee of the FFKKR discussed the draft calendar of all-Russian competitions, as well as the Regulations for all-Russian competitions. In connection with the current situation, due to the coronavirus pandemic quarantine measures, it was decided to return to the discussion of the calendar after June 30. The existing draft calendar of competitions is considered as a working one.

No junior ladies from the 2019-2020 were assigned to the main team and only one is listed as a reserve. Russia has 14 guaranteed spots on the Grand Prix circuit next season as per the ISU World standings, that number could increase to 18. 

The men from last season’s junior ranks are on the senior team this year, led by reigning World Junior men’s champion Andrei Mozalev. Fan favourite Mikhail Kolyada is listed as the first reserve. 

Two junior pairs teams have moved up to seniors: reigning Junior Grand Prix Final, 2020 Youth Olympic and World Junior champions Apollinariia Panfilova and Dmitry Rylov and Alina Pepeleva and Roman Pleshkov (fifth at the 2019 Junior Final) and earned places on the team.

In ice dance, two teams – Annabel Morozov and Andrey Bagin and Sofia Shevchenko and Igor Eremenko, reserves last season, are the only newcomers on the main senior team this year. 

Ladies: Alina Zagitova, Alena Kostornaya, Evgenia Medvedeva, Alexandra Trusova, Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, Anna Scherbakova, 

Reserve: Anastasia Gulyakova, Sofia Samodurova, Ksenia Sinitsina 

Men: Dmitry Aliev, Petr Gumennik, Artur Danielyan, Makar Ignatov,, Andrew Mozalev, Alexander Samarin 

Reserve: Mikhail Kolyada, Roman Savosin, Anton Shulepov 

Pairs: Alexandra Boikova/Dmitry Kozlovskii, Anastasia Mishina/Alexander Galliamov, Daria Pavlyuchenko/Denis Khodykin, Apollinariia Panfilova/Dmitry Rylov, Alina Ppeleva/Roman Pleshkov, Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov 

Reserve: Yasmin Kadyrov/Ivan Balchenko, silver medalists at the Cup of Russia final

Ice Dance: Tiffany Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro, Annabelle Morozova/Andrei Bagin, Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov, Anastasia Skoptova/Kirill Aleshin, Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin, Sofia Shevchenko/Igor Eremenko

Reserve: Ksenia Konkina/Pavel Drozd, Elizaveta Khudayberdieva/Egor Bazin, Anastasia Shpilyeva/Grigory Smirnov

Synchronized Skating: Paradise, Tatarstan

Reserve: Crystal Ice, Dream Tim

Juniors: Youth, Crystal Ice Junior

 

JUNIORS

SINGES/PAIRS/ICE DANCE TBA

Synchronized Skating: Youth, Crystal Ice Junior

 

JUNIOR TEST SKATES (Singles)

TBA

SENIOR TEST SKATES 

TBA

Related Content:
FIGURE SKATING GETS BACK ON TRACK
Trusova Makes a Confident Decision

Alena Kostornaia Shines in the Spotlight
Kolyada Returns Healthy & Refreshed